Capable Attorneys in Boston for Business Immigration Matters

TN/NAFTA VisasIf you are a Canadian or Mexican citizen seeking to work in the United States, you may qualify for a TN visa. There are many types of non-immigrant employment visas, each of which has specific requirements. The Boston business immigration lawyers at Maiona Ward, P.C. can assist individuals with pursuing legal status in the United States. Our team can help you prepare and collect the required documentation for a TN visa.

Pursuing a TN Visa under NAFTA

The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) governs certain economic ties among the United States, Canada, and Mexico. As a result, Canadian citizens and Mexican citizens can seek non-immigrant TN visas to enter the U.S. to conduct business activities on a professional level. Not every type of professional is eligible for the TN visa. Instead, NAFTA specifically designates professionals who may qualify for a TN visa. A few examples include accountants, pharmacists, lawyers, physicians, engineers and people in certain other computer occupations, dentists, scientists, and architects. One benefit of the TN visa is that there is no annual cap, as there is with other types of employment visas.

Individuals with a TN visa can remain in the U.S. for an initial period of up to three years. If a person wishes to stay in the country beyond the initial period of stay without leaving the U.S., that individual must seek an extension of the stay. This can be done by a TN visa holder’s employer filing Form I-129. There is no limit or maximum number of years for a TN visa.

It is important to note that the procedure to obtain a TN visa is different for Mexican citizens and Canadian citizens. Canadian citizens are typically eligible for admission as non-immigrants without a visa. A Canadian citizen simply needs to present relevant documents at the border to a U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officer. Upon review, the immigration officer at the port of entry will decide whether or not to admit the individual as a TN non-immigrant.

A Mexican citizen, on the other hand, is required to get a visa to enter the U.S. as a TN non-immigrant. An individual should apply for a TN visa directly at a U.S. embassy or consulate in Mexico. Once an individual is approved for a TN visa, the person can apply to enter the U.S. at a certain CBP-designated port of entry or at a designated pre-clearance/pre-flight inspection station. At these locations, a CBP officer will determine if the individual is eligible for admission into the country. If deemed admissible, the individual will be admitted as a TN non-immigrant.

Discuss Your Business Immigration Application with a Boston Lawyer

At Maiona Ward, P.C., our experienced Boston business immigration attorneys understand the nuances of immigration law and how it applies to work visas of all varieties. We have helped a number of clients secure TN visas over the years. We are well-versed in the requirements and legal parameters of this type of visa. Our visa lawyers serve clients in communities throughout Massachusetts and Rhode Island, such as Cambridge and Providence. To learn more about your legal rights and options, do not hesitate to call us at 617-695-2220 or contact us online.